Data Privacy at Objective Management Group

Objective Management Group, Inc. (OMG) has established a comprehensive privacy program designed to help us respect and protect your data privacy rights. This statement includes OMG’s EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework Statement, OMG's Siwss - U.S. Safe Harbor Privacy Statement, and the Website Privacy Statement.

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework

Objective Management Group, Inc. (OMG) complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. OMG has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, OMG commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Private Shield policy should first contact (your organization name) at:
Chief Operating Officer
114 Turnpike Road, Suite 102, Westborough, Massachusetts 01581 USA
508-366-6200

When OMG receives personal information under the Privacy Shield and then transfers it to a third-party service provider acting as an agent on OMG's behalf, OMG has certain liability under the Privacy Shield if both (i) the agent processes the information in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield and (ii) OMG is responsible for the event giving rise to the damage. With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, OMG is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, OMG may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

OMG has further committed to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the EU DPAs for more information or to file a complaint. The services of EU DPAs are provided at no cost to you.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

U.S. - Swiss Safe Harbor Privacy Statement

Objective Management Group, Inc. (OMG) complies with the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from Switzerland. OMG has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view OMG's certification, please visit https://safeharbor.export.gov/swisslist.aspx.

What information do we collect?

Objective Management Group, Inc. (OMG) collects information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form, or complete an online assessment.

When using the services on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, and/or responses to assessment questions. You may, however, visit the informational areas of our site anonymously. Assessment services may not be used anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience
    (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website
    (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service
    (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions
    Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey, assessment or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails
    The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. Email addresses provided while using our assessment tools are never used for promotional reasons.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Database to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Assessment Data

All data submitted via our online assessments will be shared with the organization who purchased our services (Client) and the organization through whom those services were purchased (Reseller). The Client and Reseller may have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the activities of Clients and Resellers. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of your personal information and welcome any feedback about the use of your information.

During the course of providing assessment services via our website, we collect information including:

  • Contact information, including name. This is used by our Clients to identify your responses.
  • Information about your experience in a specific company, type of job, or industry.
  • Device data, including your IP address, operating system, device type, and web browser type. This is used for technical support and traceability
  • Your eamil address. This is used to contact you about the status of your assessment, and shared with Clients to indentify your responses or contact you.

Your personally-identifiable information will not be shared with any 3rd parties except for the Client and Reseller, and where required by law.

The data from your assessment, stripped of personally-identifiable data and aggregated with other such information, may be used by Objective Management Group for research purposes.

The questions and options that make up our online assessment questionnaires are intellectual property owned by Objective Management Group, and cannot be copied, saved, or reproduced without our express written permission.

Your assessment questionnaire responses are owned by the Client who has contracted OMG's services to provide assessment services. Please contact the Client directly for any concerns about your assessment results. OMG cannot provide you with Client contact information; please reach out to whatever source provided you with the link to complete your assessment.

Please contact the Client who has contracted OMG's services to access or correct any of the personal information you provide while using our assessment services.

Marketing Data

When you request information from our website by downloading a white paper / report, using one of our online tools, or completing an information request form, we will share the contact information you provide with one of our Certified Partners so they can contact you to discuss your request. While we cannot control the use of your contact information with these 3rd-parties, we kindly request that you report to us any misuse of your contact information by our Certified Partners. We take the integrity of your contact information extremely seriously, and it is our intent that it only be used to contact you about our services.

Please contact OMG to access or correct the marketing data you provide to use, or to request the removal of this data from our systems.

Data Storage

All data is stored on servers located in the United States, and processing of data occurs within the United States.

Security Statement

Over 1,000,000 individuals have trusted Objective Management Group to provide assessment services. OMG strives to maintain the highest security measures to insure the integrity and privacy of your personal information.

Our information systems and infrastructure are housed in world-class data centers carrying ISO/IEC, CSA/CCM, ITAR, CJIS, HIPAA, and IRS 1075 certifications.

Access to assessment data is restricted to key personnel only for the purpose of providing our services.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our website's privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on November 17, 2016

Dispute Resolution

We invite you to contact us with any questions or concerns regarding the use or displosure of personal information.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

http://www.objectivemanagement.com
114 Turnpike Road, Suite 102
Westborough, Massachusetts 01581
USA
508-366-6200

Ask One of Our Sales Experts A Question Today - Get Actionable Results!